TAMPA, FL – Streetcar sculptures, with small murals along the sides that depict Tampa’s history, can now be found along the sidewalks in different areas of downtown Tampa, Florida.

The streetcars were painted and decorated by local artist in an event called the Streetcar Sculpture Challenge, part of the ArtLOUD Project organized by CREW (Commercial Real Estate Women) of Tampa Bay.

See a similar streetcar sculpture in New Orleans, LA.

There are around 41 streetcars (4 foot long) that were place on pedestals in Ybor City, Channelside, downtown proper and along The Riverwalk as well.

The first sculpture was installed by the Yacht StarShip on Channelside in October. By this time next year, the sculptures will be removed and given to the sponsors.

SPONSORS Streetcar Sculpture Challenge

The Channel District CRA Advisory
The Downtown CRA Advisory
American Victory Ship Museum
Tampa International Airport
Cushman & Wakefield
Palermo Real Estate Professionals
CREW Tampa Bay
Construction Services, Inc. of Tampa
Tampa Downtown Partnership
Element Engineering Group
Visit Tampa Bay
Ulele Native-Inspired Foods and Spirits
Columbia Restaurant
Coppertail Brewery
Encore Tampa!
Crocker Partners/Two Harbour Place
Hilton Tampa Downtown
Sunshine Valet
The Dohring Group
501 East Kennedy
ChappellRoberts
Tampa Convention Center
Tampa Electric & Peoples Gas
Smolker Bartlett Loeb Hinds & Sheppard , P.A.
Stetson Law
Dishing with Mark & Carrie
Jeeves Law Group, P.A.
Cigar City Brewing
Splitsville Luxury Lanes, Hablo Taco & The Boathouse Bar
The Florida Aquarium
Fairlead Commercial Real Estate , LLC
Gasparilla Music Festival
Merlin Law Group
Bank of America Plaza
Franklin Street Properties
Signal Outdoor Advertising
Discover In Town Tampa
City of Tampa
Vigo Importing Company
Old Republic Title
Tampa Bay Lightning

ARTISTS Streetcar Sculpture Challenge

Shannon Breher
Earl Quenneville
Joann Osborn
Meaghan Scalise
Taryn Sabia
Jessica Kuykendall & Marie Holdaway
Sunday Purselley
Michelle Archbold
Ashley Cantero
Chris Jeske
Lizzie Agosto
Shannon Wolk
Wende Wilkerson
Vanessa Corson
Vanessa Montenegro
Tim Boatright
Bean Spence
Samantha Churchill
Robert Daltry
Beth Warmath
Morgan Palermo
Ericka Thompson
Matt Callahan
Owner Pach
Adria Bernstein
Marlon Huynh
Wayne Thompson
Nikki Paksoy
Rob Sardella
Sydney Millet

COMMITTEE MEMBERS
Kristin Tolbert Mora (Co-Chair)
Abbey Dohring Ahern (Co-Chair)
Paula Buffa
Ashley King
Anne Slaughter
Chaz Ross-Munro
Jessica Bradley
Karen Giunta
LaShawn Bates
Mercedes Angell

Join the Conversation

1 Comment

Your email address will not be published.

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.